Thursday, April 2, 2015

Easter Lily.Amaryllis belladonna L.



I didn't even realise that we have a plant in my garden. Known in New Zealand as Naked ladies.

Below: Photos from my archives.



Scientific Name

Amaryllis belladonna L.

Common Names

amaryllis, belladonna, belladonna lily, Easter lily, Jersey lily, , naked ladies, naked lady, pink belladonna lily

They are called Naked lilies because there are no leaves at this time.





1 comment:

Nick V. said...

We call them naked ladies in Melbourne also, Ann.
Thanks for participating in the Floral Friday Fotos meme.